Cloud browsers for AI agents, compared.

A cloud browser is a web browser that runs on a provider's servers instead of your device. The kind compared here is driven by your code or AI agent over the Chrome DevTools Protocol (CDP), with Playwright, Puppeteer or an agent framework, and billed for the time it runs.

  1. Browser Use Cloud90.5%
  2. Anchor82%
  3. Kernel80.5%
  4. Browserbase78.5%
  5. Browserless77.5%
  6. Steel74.5%
  7. Hyperbrowser73.5%
Share of 200 visits that got through, 0–100%. Stealth Bench V2, measured September 25, 2026. The 100 sites were picked because Browser Use Cloud historically got through where stock Chrome with a US proxy did not. They are hard on purpose and not a balanced sample of the web or of anti-bot vendors. Method and raw results
lowest per browser-hour of the 7; no subscription
$0.02 / hour
got through on 100 bot-protected sites; next best Anchor 82%
90.5%
median session lifecycle on BrowserArena; Kernel 318 ms, Tilion faster still
493 ms

Which kind of cloud browser do you need?

  • Your code or AI agent drives it. Agents that browse and sign in, scraping and testing. This page compares 7 providers that sell this, the ones in Stealth Bench V2, on price, stealth, speed and self-hosting.
  • You browse by hand in an isolated remote browser, for privacy or to keep malware off your machine. That is remote browser isolation or a consumer cloud browser, such as Kasm, Browser.lol or Puffin: a different product, not compared here.
  • You want ChatGPT to do the browsing. ChatGPT's cloud browser gives ChatGPT Work its own browser on a separate computer in the cloud. OpenAI lists it on paid ChatGPT plans in supported regions, excluding Free and Go (OpenAI Help).

Price, proxies, stealth, speed and self-hosting, side by side.

For most AI agents, Browser Use Cloud. It costs $0.02 per browser-hour with no subscription, the lowest of the 7 providers compared here, and got through on 90.5% of visits on Stealth Bench V2, ahead of Anchor at 82% and Browserbase at 78.5%. The 100 sites were picked because Browser Use Cloud historically got through where stock Chrome with a US proxy did not. They are hard on purpose and not a balanced sample of the web or of anti-bot vendors. It is not the fastest to start a session: Tilion and Kernel are. To self-host, use Browserless or Steel.

Prices, proxy rates, plans and self-hosting come from each provider's own page, linked in every row, checked October 24, 2026. Stealth is our benchmark, with code and raw results public. Session lifecycle is from BrowserArena, which we do not run.

  • Browser Use Cloud

    Got through
    90.5%
    Session lifecycle
    493 ms
    Per browser-hour
    $0.02pay as you go, billed by the minute, no subscription · pricing
    Residential proxy
    $5/GBresidential, pay as you go · pricing
    Self-host / on-prem
    On-prem for enterprise, through sales. The open-source browser-use library (MIT) runs on your own machine · source
    Plans
    No subscription. $1 one-time credit for eligible Google, GitHub, or Microsoft signups, then pay as you go; Enterprise agreements on request · pricing
  • Anchor

    Got through
    82%
    Session lifecycle
    2,800 ms
    Per browser-hour
    $0.05plus $0.01 per browser created; full stealth from the $2,000/month Growth plan · source
    Residential proxy
    $8/GBsource
    Self-host / on-prem
    Bring your own cloud or on-prem, on the Enterprise plan · source
    Plans
    Free credits, then $50 or $2,000/month · source
  • Kernel

    Got through
    80.5%
    Session lifecycle
    318 ms
    Per browser-hour
    $0.06 to $0.48headless to headful, billed per second; plans $0 to $200/month · source
    Residential proxy
    Not meterednot billed, under fair-use rules; configurable from the $30/month plan · source
    Self-host / on-prem
    Its browser image is open source (Apache-2.0) and runs in Docker · source
    Plans
    Free, $30 or $200/month, plus usage · source
  • Browserbase

    Got through
    78.5%
    Session lifecycle
    877 ms
    Per browser-hour
    $0.10 to $0.12after 100 or 500 hours included in $20 or $99/month plans · source
    Residential proxy
    $10 to $12/GBafter 1 or 5 GB included in plans · source
    Self-host / on-prem
    No. Cloud only, with private cloud options for large enterprise · source
    Plans
    Free, $20 or $99/month with browser hours included · source
  • Browserless

    Got through
    77.5%
    Session lifecycle
    No result
    Per browser-hour
    $0.18 to $0.24overage, billed in 30-second units; plans $25 to $350/month · source
    Residential proxy
    6 units/MBresidential; a unit costs $0.0015 to $0.0020 on overage · source
    Self-host / on-prem
    Yes. Docker or Kubernetes; free for non-commercial use, commercial license on Enterprise · source
    Plans
    Free, then $25 to $350/month billed annually · source
  • Steel

    Got through
    74.5%
    Session lifecycle
    3,509 ms
    Per browser-hour
    $0.08 to $0.10$0.08 on the $250/month Scale plan; stealth browser on Enterprise · source
    Residential proxy
    $6 to $10/GB$6 on the Scale plan · source
    Self-host / on-prem
    Yes. steel-browser is open source (Apache-2.0) and runs in Docker · source
    Plans
    Pay as you go after $30 one-time credits, or $250/month · source
  • Hyperbrowser

    Got through
    73.5%
    Session lifecycle
    1,417 ms
    Per browser-hour
    $0.10billed in credits; plans $0 to $100/month, Free includes 5,000 credits · source
    Residential proxy
    $10/GBsource
    Self-host / on-prem
    None listed in its docs · source
    Plans
    Free, $30 or $100/month with credits included · source
  • Got through: share of 200 visits (100 bot-protected sites, 2 runs) where a blind judge confirmed the real site loaded, measured September 25, 2026. Every provider ran with its own proxy and CAPTCHA solver, and the stealth setting its standard plans offer (Steel's have none); Browserbase on its standard mode, since Verified needs an Enterprise plan; Hyperbrowser on its standard stealth mode, since Ultra Stealth needs an Enterprise plan. The 100 sites were picked because Browser Use Cloud historically got through where stock Chrome with a US proxy did not. They are hard on purpose and not a balanced sample of the web or of anti-bot vendors. Method and raw results.
  • Prices, proxy rates, plans and self-hosting: each provider's own pricing page or docs, checked October 24, 2026.
  • Session lifecycle: Median time to create a session, connect over CDP, load a page and release it, over 100 sequential runs. Lower is better. Run of October 14, 2026. Browserless: all 100 runs failed to connect (401), so there is no number. BrowserArena.

How does a cloud browser work?

On most hosted providers, Browser Use Cloud included, you create a browser with one API call and get back a CDP URL, often with a live view URL to watch it and take over. Others, such as Browserless, give you a WebSocket endpoint to connect to directly. Either way, your code connects over CDP as it would to Chrome on your own machine: Playwright's connectOverCDP, Puppeteer's connect, or an agent. On Browser Use Cloud, closing the CDP connection does not stop the browser: it bills by the minute at $0.02 per browser-hour until you stop it through the API or its timeout ends (at most 240 minutes). What a Browser Use Cloud browser is · Quickstart.
import { chromium } from "playwright"; // cdpUrl: from your provider's create call or endpointconst browser = await chromium.connectOverCDP(cdpUrl);const page = browser.contexts()[0].pages()[0];await page.goto("https://example.com");
main.tsCDP · Playwright, Puppeteer, any CDP client

Which cloud browser is cheapest?

Browser Use Cloud, at $0.02 per browser-hour, billed by the minute, no subscription. Next are Anchor at $0.05 (plus $0.01 per browser created; full stealth from the $2,000/month Growth plan) and Kernel at $0.06 to $0.48 (headless to headful, billed per second; plans $0 to $200/month). Residential proxies are $5/GB on Browser Use Cloud, below every per-GB rate listed here. Kernel's own proxies are not billed, under fair-use rules; configurable from the $30/month plan. Full pricing.
Lowest list price per browser-hour
  1. 1Browser Use Cloudpay as you go, billed by the minute, no subscription$0.02
  2. 2Anchorplus $0.01 per browser created; full stealth from the $2,000/month Growth plan$0.05
  3. 3Kernelheadless to headful, billed per second; plans $0 to $200/month$0.06 to $0.48
  4. 4Steel$0.08 on the $250/month Scale plan; stealth browser on Enterprise$0.08 to $0.10
  5. 5Hyperbrowserbilled in credits; plans $0 to $100/month, Free includes 5,000 credits$0.10
  6. 6Browserbaseafter 100 or 500 hours included in $20 or $99/month plans$0.10 to $0.12
  7. 7Browserlessoverage, billed in 30-second units; plans $25 to $350/month$0.18 to $0.24

What does it cost to run hundreds of browsers in parallel?

300 browsers for 8 hours a day, 22 days a month, is 52,800 browser-hours: about $1,056 on Browser Use Cloud, against $5,280 at Browserbase's listed $0.10 overage rate. That is its listed rate extrapolated: past 250 browsers Browserbase sells its Scale plan through sales, at a price it does not publish. Concurrency is the other limit. Browser Use Cloud raises it with each project's lifetime paid spend (settled payments, net of refunds and disputes; credits do not count): 250 at $1,000, 500 at $5,000 and 1,000 at $25,000. Most others raise it by plan tier, and past a few hundred browsers through sales. Session lifecycle: median time to create, connect, load and release a session on BrowserArena's October 14, 2026 run was 318 ms on Kernel, 493 ms on Browser Use Cloud and 877 ms on Browserbase. ComputeSDK's October 9, 2026 lifecycle scores: Tilion 98.4, Kernel 96.4, Browser Use Cloud 95.2, Browserbase 92.8.
Browser time per month by concurrent browsers, 8 hours a day, 22 days
Provider1003001,000
Browser Use Cloud$352$1,056$3,520
$0.02/hour, pay as you go, billed by the minute · pricingMinimum lifetime spend per project, shared by its browsers and agents (settled USD payments, net of refunds and disputes; signup credits and other credit grants do not count): 10 at $0, 50 at $100, 250 at $1,000, 500 at $5,000, 1,000 at $25,000. More on Enterprise.
Browserbase$1,760$5,280$17,600
$0.10/hour, overage on the $99/month Startup plan; $0.12 on Developer · sourcePlan tier: 3 free, 25 on $20/month, 100 on $99/month. 250+ on Scale, through sales.
Steel$1,408$4,224$14,080
$0.08/hour, on the $250/month Scale plan; $0.10 on Launch · sourcePlan tier: 10 on Launch, 100 on $250/month Scale. 1,000+ on Enterprise, through sales.
Kernel$1,056$3,168$10,560
$0.06/hour, headless; headful is $0.48 · sourcePlan tier: 5 free, 10 on $30/month, 150 on $200/month. More on Enterprise, through sales.
Anchor$880$2,640$8,800
$0.05/hour, plus $0.01 per browser created · sourcePlan tier: 5 free, 25 on $50/month, 200 on $2,000/month. 500+ on Enterprise, through sales.
Browserless$3,168$9,504$31,680
$0.18/hour, $0.0015 per 30-second unit, Scale overage · sourcePlan tier: 2 free, 10, 40 or 100 on $25, $140 or $350/month billed annually. Hundreds or thousands on Enterprise, through sales.
Cloudflare Browser Run$1,711$5,172$17,287
$0.09/hour, plus $2/month per concurrent browser over 10, from the average of daily peaks · sourcePayment: Workers Paid includes 10, then $2/month per extra browser. No maximum published.

Lowest listed per-hour rate times browser-hours, plus Cloudflare's per-browser fee on daily peaks averaged over a 30-day month. Before Anchor's $0.01 per browser created, plan fees, included hours, proxy traffic and negotiated discounts. Where a fleet needs a sales contract, the real price is set there. Checked October 15, 2026.

Which has the best stealth?

Browser Use Cloud got through on 90.5% of visits to 100 bot-protected sites. The others: Anchor 82%, Kernel 80.5%, Browserbase 78.5%, Browserless 77.5%, Steel 74.5%, Hyperbrowser 73.5%. Read it with one caveat: the 100 sites were picked because Browser Use Cloud historically got through where stock Chrome with a US proxy did not. They are hard on purpose and not a balanced sample of the web or of anti-bot vendors. Method, code and raw results. Browser Use Cloud also solves CAPTCHAs automatically, with no separate solver service.

Which starts sessions fastest?

Tilion and Kernel. Browser Use Cloud is not the fastest. On BrowserArena's October 14, 2026 run, Tilion had the lowest median of any provider tested, and Kernel the lowest of the providers on this page at 318 ms, against 493 ms for Browser Use Cloud. ComputeSDK's October 9, 2026 lifecycle scores rank them the same way: Tilion first, then Kernel 96.4, Browser Use Cloud 95.2. Tilion is not in the stealth benchmark.
Median session lifecycle, BrowserArena, October 14, 2026
  1. 1KernelComputeSDK score 96.4318 ms
  2. 2Browser Use CloudComputeSDK score 95.2493 ms
  3. 3BrowserbaseComputeSDK score 92.8877 ms
  4. 4HyperbrowserComputeSDK score 94.01,417 ms
  5. 5Anchor2,800 ms
  6. 6SteelComputeSDK score 77.23,509 ms

Which can I self-host?

Browserless and Steel. Browserless runs in Docker or Kubernetes; it is free for non-commercial use and needs a commercial license, on its Enterprise plan, for anything else (source). Steel's steel-browser is open source under Apache-2.0 and runs in Docker (source). Kernel publishes its browser image as open source too (source). Browser Use Cloud is hosted by default, and on-prem for enterprise customers (below). What you can run yourself without a contract is the open-source browser-use library (MIT), a Python agent that drives a browser on your own machine.

When is self-hosting cheaper?

When your boxes stay full and busy and the sites have no bot protection. Per browser-hour, self-hosting costs the instance price ÷ (browsers per instance × share of time busy), plus proxy GB per browser-hour × price per GB, plus engineering cost spread over every browser-hour. An estimate, for the instance alone (no proxies, people or licenses): on an AWS c7i.xlarge at $0.1785/hour with 10 to 20 browsers, that is $0.010 to $0.036. So steady workloads on unprotected sites, with boxes kept full and busy, can be cheaper to self-host: $0.010 at 20 per box and 90% busy, against $0.02. For a VPC or a custom Chrome build, run Browserless, Steel or the Playwright Docker image. What self-hosting leaves out is getting past bot protection: plain headless Chrome got through on 3% of Stealth Bench V2 visits and Chrome with a US proxy on 14%, against 90.5% for Browser Use Cloud. Those sites were picked where Browser Use Cloud historically got through and stock Chrome did not, so they are hard on purpose and not a balanced sample. Method.
Self-hosted cost per browser-hour, AWS c7i.xlarge (4 vCPU, 8 GiB) at $0.1785/hour
Browsers per box90% busy50% busy
20$0.010$0.018
10$0.020$0.036
Browser Use Cloud$0.02, any load

US East (N. Virginia), Linux, on-demand: AWS. Browserless sizes 4 CPU and 8 GB for 10 to 20 concurrent sessions: Browserless. Instance cost only: no proxies, engineering time or licenses (Browserless needs a commercial license for commercial use). Checked October 15, 2026.

Can I run it on-prem?

Anchor offers bring-your-own-cloud or on-prem on its Enterprise plan (source). Browserless sells licensed self-hosting and private deployments on Enterprise. Browserbase says it does not offer on-prem, with private cloud options for large enterprise (source). Browser Use deploys its browsers and agents on-prem for enterprise customers, through sales. Hosted, it runs in our cloud, with an EU region for data that has to stay in Europe.

Other cloud browsers, not benchmarked

Other cloud browsers for agents and scraping include Bright Data Browser API, CloudBrowser AI, Cloudflare Browser Run, Scrapfly and Zyte API. They are not in Stealth Bench V2, so they are not in the comparison table. From their own pages, checked October 24, 2026:
  • Bright Data Browser API: bills by traffic, $8/GB pay as you go, with a free tier that includes 1 GB a month and a $499/month Scale plan (source).
  • CloudBrowser AI: $25/month for 250 browser hours and 10 concurrent browsers, after a 7-day trial (source).
  • Cloudflare Browser Run: on Workers Paid, 10 browser hours a month included, then $0.09 per hour, plus $2.00 per concurrent browser above 10, counted as the monthly average of each day's peak concurrency; Workers Free includes 10 minutes a day and 3 concurrent browsers (source).
  • Scrapfly: its Cloud Browser API bills active browser time per minute plus bandwidth, with 1,000 free credits on signup (source).
  • Zyte API: bills a CDP browser session in 15-second units (or one per page load, whichever is more), each priced like one browser-rendered request at the site's tier; CDP sessions are not available on free trials (source).

Production checklist

  • Timeouts. Put a timeout on every step and on the whole job. A client-side timeout does not cancel the run or stop the browser on the server, so check what the first attempt did before you start another. Docs
  • Stop browsers explicitly. Closing Playwright or the CDP connection does not stop a cloud browser. It keeps billing and holds a concurrency slot until you stop it through the API, so stop it in a finally block. Docs
  • Profiles. Save logins in a profile and reuse it, instead of signing in on every run. Docs
  • Proxies. Proxy traffic is billed per GB, so budget for it next to browser-hours. A new browser does not guarantee a new IP or a particular city. Docs
  • Concurrency. Read your project's limit from the account API (every key in a project shares it) and keep the backlog in your own job queue; start only as many browsers as the limit allows. Docs
  • Retries. Retry transient failures with backoff and honor the Retry-After header on a 429. Do not retry blindly after a step that submits a form or pays. Docs

Side by side with Browserbase, from each one's docs: both have live view, saved logins with cookie sync from your local Chrome, SOC 2 Type II and a one-line Playwright connect. Recording is video on both, off by default on Browser Use Cloud and on by default on Browserbase. The residential proxy is $5/GB against $10 to $12/GB.

Checked October 15, 2026 in each provider's docs
Live view
Browser Use Cloud: Yes, a liveUrl for every browser · source
Browserbase: Yes, a live view URL per session and per tab · source
Recording
Browser Use Cloud: MP4 video, off by default; opt in with enableRecording. Zero Data Retention projects never record · source
Browserbase: Video, on by default; turn it off with recordSession: false · source
DOM / network replay
Browser Use Cloud: No; recording is MP4 video only · source
Browserbase: Video replay with network requests next to it in the dashboard; no DOM replay documented · source
Profiles and local cookie sync
Browser Use Cloud: Yes. Profiles keep cookies, local storage and logins; a helper syncs logins from your local Chrome · source
Browserbase: Yes. Contexts keep cookies and logins across sessions; a cookie-sync skill copies cookies, not the whole profile, from your local Chrome · source
SOC 2 Type II
Browser Use Cloud: Yes · source
Browserbase: Yes · source
Connect from Playwright
Browser Use Cloud: chromium.connectOverCDP(cdpUrl) · source
Browserbase: chromium.connectOverCDP(session.connectUrl) · source
Residential proxy
Browser Use Cloud: $5/GB · source
Browserbase: $10 to $12/GB · source
Session lifecycle, BrowserArena median
Browser Use Cloud: 493 ms · source
Browserbase: 877 ms · source

When to pick which

Browser Use Cloud
Most sites let you in, lowest price per hour, no subscription. Also a hosted agent when you want the task done, not just a browser.
Browserbase
Stagehand is central to your stack, you run Selenium, or you want Search, Fetch and Functions from the same vendor. Browserbase alternatives, compared.
Kernel
Session start time matters most. Fastest of this group on both third-party lifecycle benchmarks.
Anchor
Second on Stealth Bench V2, with managed logins for agents that sign in to third-party apps, and on-prem on Enterprise.
Browserless
You want to self-host with Docker or Kubernetes, or need Firefox and WebKit next to Chrome.
Steel
You want open-source browser infrastructure you can run yourself.
Hyperbrowser
You want scraping and crawl APIs and sandboxes from the same vendor.
Tilion
Session start speed is all that matters. Fastest on both lifecycle benchmarks; not in our stealth benchmark.

Questions people ask

What is a cloud browser?

A cloud browser is a web browser that runs on a provider's servers instead of your device. The kind compared here is driven by your code or AI agent over the Chrome DevTools Protocol (CDP), with Playwright, Puppeteer or an agent framework, and billed for the time it runs. The term also covers products you do not drive with code: remote browser isolation and consumer cloud browsers, which you browse by hand to keep your own machine out of reach, and ChatGPT's cloud browser, which gives ChatGPT Work its own browser on a separate computer in the cloud. This page compares the kind your code drives.

Is there a free cloud browser?

For agents and scripts, yes, to start: every provider in this comparison has a free plan or signup credits (see the Plans column in the table). Past those you pay for browser time at the rates in the table. To self-host without a software license fee, Steel's steel-browser is open source (Apache-2.0) and Browserless is free for non-commercial use; you still pay for the servers that run them. Free cloud browsers you use by hand, such as Browser.lol, are a different product.

What is the best cloud browser for AI agents?

For most AI agents, Browser Use Cloud. It costs $0.02 per browser-hour with no subscription, the lowest of the 7 providers compared here, and got through on 90.5% of visits on Stealth Bench V2, ahead of Anchor at 82% and Browserbase at 78.5%. The 100 sites were picked because Browser Use Cloud historically got through where stock Chrome with a US proxy did not. They are hard on purpose and not a balanced sample of the web or of anti-bot vendors. It is not the fastest to start a session: Tilion and Kernel are. To self-host, use Browserless or Steel. Pick Browserbase if Stagehand is central to your stack, Kernel if session start time matters most, and Anchor if you need managed logins.

What is the cheapest way to run headless browsers in the cloud?

Browser Use Cloud, at $0.02 per browser-hour, billed by the minute, with no subscription. The next lowest list prices are Anchor at $0.05 (plus $0.01 per browser created; full stealth from the $2,000/month Growth plan) and Kernel at $0.06 to $0.48 (headless to headful, billed per second; plans $0 to $200/month). Residential proxies are $5/GB on Browser Use Cloud; Kernel does not meter its own proxies.

How much do cloud browser providers cost?

Per browser-hour, from each provider's own pricing page, checked October 24, 2026: Browser Use Cloud $0.02 (pay as you go, billed by the minute, no subscription); Anchor $0.05 (plus $0.01 per browser created; full stealth from the $2,000/month Growth plan); Kernel $0.06 to $0.48 (headless to headful, billed per second; plans $0 to $200/month); Browserbase $0.10 to $0.12 (after 100 or 500 hours included in $20 or $99/month plans); Browserless $0.18 to $0.24 (overage, billed in 30-second units; plans $25 to $350/month); Steel $0.08 to $0.10 ($0.08 on the $250/month Scale plan; stealth browser on Enterprise); Hyperbrowser $0.10 (billed in credits; plans $0 to $100/month, Free includes 5,000 credits).

Which cloud browser starts sessions fastest?

Tilion, then Kernel. On BrowserArena's October 14, 2026 run, Tilion was fastest overall; of the providers on this page the median time to create, connect, load and release a session was Kernel 318 ms, Browser Use Cloud 493 ms, Browserbase 877 ms, Hyperbrowser 1,417 ms, Anchor 2,800 ms, Steel 3,509 ms. ComputeSDK's October 9, 2026 lifecycle scores agree: Tilion first, then Kernel 96.4, Browser Use Cloud 95.2.

Which cloud browsers can you self-host or run on-prem?

Browserless and Steel. Browserless runs in Docker or Kubernetes and needs a commercial license for commercial use. Steel's steel-browser is open source (Apache-2.0) and runs in Docker. Anchor offers bring-your-own-cloud or on-prem on its Enterprise plan, and Kernel publishes its browser image as open source. Browserbase does not offer on-prem. Browser Use Cloud is hosted by default, with an EU region. On-prem deployment of browsers and agents is available to enterprise customers through sales. The open-source browser-use library (MIT) runs on your own machine.

How much does it cost to run hundreds of cloud browsers in parallel?

300 browsers for 8 hours a day, 22 days a month is 52,800 browser-hours: about $1,056 on Browser Use Cloud at $0.02/hour, against $5,280 at Browserbase's listed $0.10. That is its listed rate extrapolated: past 250 browsers Browserbase sells its Scale plan through sales, at a price it does not publish. Browser Use Cloud raises concurrency with each project's lifetime paid spend (settled payments, net of refunds and disputes; credits do not count): 250 at $1,000, 500 at $5,000, 1,000 at $25,000. Most others raise it by plan tier, and past a few hundred browsers through sales.

Is self-hosting headless Chrome cheaper than a cloud browser?

It can be, for steady workloads on sites without bot protection. Estimated cost per browser-hour is instance price ÷ (browsers per instance × share of time busy), plus proxy and engineering cost per browser-hour. On an AWS c7i.xlarge at $0.1785/hour with 10 to 20 browsers, that is $0.010 to $0.036, against $0.02 on Browser Use Cloud. On bot-protected sites, plain headless Chrome got through on 3% of Stealth Bench V2 visits against 90.5% for Browser Use Cloud, on a sample picked where Browser Use Cloud historically got through and stock Chrome did not, so not a balanced sample.

What should I check before running cloud browsers in production?

Timeouts: Put a timeout on every step and on the whole job. A client-side timeout does not cancel the run or stop the browser on the server, so check what the first attempt did before you start another. Stop browsers explicitly: Closing Playwright or the CDP connection does not stop a cloud browser. It keeps billing and holds a concurrency slot until you stop it through the API, so stop it in a finally block. Profiles: Save logins in a profile and reuse it, instead of signing in on every run. Proxies: Proxy traffic is billed per GB, so budget for it next to browser-hours. A new browser does not guarantee a new IP or a particular city. Concurrency: Read your project's limit from the account API (every key in a project shares it) and keep the backlog in your own job queue; start only as many browsers as the limit allows. Retries: Retry transient failures with backoff and honor the Retry-After header on a 429. Do not retry blindly after a step that submits a form or pays.

Is Browser Use only an open-source library?

No. Browser Use Cloud is hosted browser infrastructure: remote Chromium you connect to over CDP from Playwright, Puppeteer or your own agent, with stealth, CAPTCHA solving and residential proxies on by default, at $0.02 per browser-hour. The open-source browser-use library is a separate Python agent library that runs on your machine.

How was stealth measured?

Share of 200 scheduled visits (100 sites × 2 runs) where a judge model, shown the page without the provider name, confirmed the real site loaded within 60 seconds. Every provider ran with its own proxy and CAPTCHA solver, and with the stealth setting its standard plans offer; Steel's standard plans have none, and Browserbase ran its standard mode because its Verified mode needs an Enterprise plan. Results: Browser Use Cloud 90.5%, Anchor 82%, Kernel 80.5%, Browserbase 78.5%, Browserless 77.5%, Steel 74.5%, Hyperbrowser 73.5%. The 100 sites were picked because Browser Use Cloud historically got through where stock Chrome with a US proxy did not. They are hard on purpose and not a balanced sample of the web or of anti-bot vendors. Runner, encrypted site list and raw results are public.